CEO 20-12—December 4, 2020
[…] See, also, Rule 34-18.001(2)(a), Florida Administrative Code.
[7]Notwithstanding the member's appointment to the City Council, we note that she is subject to the voting conflicts provisions of Section 112.3143(3)(a), and not also to those contained in Section 112.3143(4), because the position she holds on the City Council is not an appointive position; rather, it is a position which is regularly filled by election. See CEO 87-14 and CEO 02-14.
[8]"Relative" is defined in Section 112.3143(1)(c) to mean "father, mother, son, daughter, husband, wife, brother, sister, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, or daughter-in-law."