CEO 20-12—December 4, 2020
[…] Similarly, in the instant matter there are no facts present which indicate that any legal business provided to the firm pursuant to the engagement letter with the City will be provided with the intent of influencing the official decision-making of the member. On the contrary, the letter of engagement itself, which was executed by the City with the firm months before the member's appointment to public office, indicates the City's desire to acquire legal services from a firm that is accomplished and experienced in matters relevant to the City's interests.6
Further, Section 112.3135, Florida Statutes, is Florida's anti-nepotism law. Section 112.3135(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
A public official may not appoint, employ, promote, or advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a position in the agency in which the official is serving or over which the official exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official. An individual may not be appointed, employed, promoted, or advanced in or to a position in an agency if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement has been advocated by a public official, serving in or exercising jurisdiction or control over the agency, who is a relative of the individual or if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement is made by a collegial body of which a relative of the individual is a member. However, this subsection shall not apply to appointments to boards other than those with land-planning or zoning responsibilities in those municipalities with less than 35,000 population. This subsection does not apply to persons serving in a volunteer capacity who provide emergency medical, firefighting, or police services. Such persons may receive, without losing their volunteer status, reimbursements for the costs of any training they get relating to the provision of volunteer emergency medical, firefighting, or police services and payment for any incidental expenses relating to those services that they provide.
For the purposes of this statute, Section 112.3135(1)(d), defines "relative" to include one's "husband."